Dog friendly hotels State College
State College
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

State College

Jul 06 - Jul 07 ·
2 guests
From US$ 141 night

Hilton Garden Inn State College

1221 East College Avenue
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 141 night
Jul 06 Jul 07
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 15:00-23:59
Check-out: 12:00

Overview

The deluxe Hilton Garden Inn State College is located near the business district of State College 2.3 km from the Penn State All-Sports Museum. Featuring a coffee bar, spa therapy and a golf course, the 3-star hotel is within a few blocks of the Millbrook Marsh Nature Center.

Location

The hotel has a prime location within 10 minutes' drive of the Arboretum at Penn State. Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania Science Museum is 2.8 km from the Hilton Garden Inn State College, and University Park airport is 5 km away.

Transport

East College Avenue at Squirrel Drive Outbound bus stop is located just around the corner from this State College hotel.

Nearby Attractions

Guests might as well enjoy proximity to Slab Cabin Park, situated 700 metres away. The property also provides access to such sports attractions as the Beaver Stadium, which is 2.5 km away.

Rooms

Tea and coffee making facilities along with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels are provided in each of the allergy-friendly rooms at the Hilton Garden Inn. There is a private bathroom in the rooms. Bathrooms inlude a separate toilet and shower/tub combinations, and such fine comforts as a hair dryer and towels.

Dining

Offering Southern-Italian dishes, Mercato Mio Italian Market lies around 5 minutes' walk from this accommodation.

Relax & Wellness

A 24-hour fitness centre and an indoor heated pool are available at the Hilton Garden Inn.

Rooms & Availability

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds

4 max
Quadruple
40 m² 431 ft²

Junior King Suite with Sofa Bed

3 max
Suite
40 m² 431 ft²

Junior King Suite with Bath Tub - Mobility Access

3 max
Suite
40 m² 431 ft²

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Mobility Access

4 max
Quadruple
40 m² 431 ft²

Amenities

Services

  • Free shuttle service
  • Pet amenities available
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Grocery shopping service
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room
main photo for tourist attraction block
Tourist attractions in State College
Tourist attractions in State College

Local sights

  • 2.4 km 1.5 mi Mount Nittany Trailhead
  • 2.8 km 1.7 mi Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania
  • 780 m 2559 ft Walnut Springs Park
  • 1.8 km 1.1 mi Penn State All-Sports Museum
  • 2.1 km 1.3 mi Bryce Jordan Center
  • 1.6 km 1 mi State College Spikes
  • 2.7 km 1.7 mi Stone Valley Recreation Area

Getting around

  • 130 m 427 ft East College Avenue at Squirrel Drive Outbound
  • 170 m 558 ft East College Avenue at Puddintown Road
  • 260 m 853 ft East College Avenue at Hickeys
  • 360 m 1181 ft East College Avenue at Your Building Center

More accommodations in State College

Hyatt Place State College Hyatt Place State College Hyatt Place State College
8.5
730 reviews
~ US$ 149 / night
Hyatt Place State College
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
Check Availability
The Penn Stater Hotel And Conference Center State College The Penn Stater Hotel And Conference Center State College The Penn Stater Hotel And Conference Center State College
8.3
585 reviews
~ US$ 119 / night
The Penn Stater Hotel And Conference Center
4.4 km (2.7 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Graduate By Hilton State College Hotel Graduate By Hilton State College Hotel Graduate By Hilton State College Hotel
8
283 reviews
~ US$ 99 / night
Graduate By Hilton State College
0.4 km (0.3 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Holiday Inn Express State College At Williamsburg Square By Ihg Holiday Inn Express State College At Williamsburg Square By Ihg Holiday Inn Express State College At Williamsburg Square By Ihg
8.8
223 reviews
~ US$ 89 / night
Holiday Inn Express State College At Williamsburg Square By Ihg
4.1 km (2.5 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Super 8 By Wyndham State College Motel Super 8 By Wyndham State College Motel Super 8 By Wyndham State College Motel
8.2
686 reviews
~ US$ 74 / night
Super 8 By Wyndham State College
2.3 km (1.4 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Scholar State College, Tapestry Collection By Hilton Hotel Scholar State College, Tapestry Collection By Hilton Hotel Scholar State College, Tapestry Collection By Hilton Hotel
8.7
145 reviews
~ US$ 311 / night
Scholar State College, Tapestry Collection By Hilton
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Residence Inn By Marriott State College Residence Inn By Marriott State College Residence Inn By Marriott State College
9.3
35 reviews
~ US$ 184 / night
Residence Inn By Marriott State College
2.1 km (1.3 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Toftrees Golf Resort Toftrees Golf Resort Toftrees Golf Resort
8.1
645 reviews
~ US$ 139 / night
Toftrees Golf Resort
4.8 km (3.0 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Days Inn By Wyndham Penn State Days Inn By Wyndham Penn State Days Inn By Wyndham Penn State
8.7
541 reviews
~ US$ 83 / night
Days Inn By Wyndham Penn State
2.2 km (1.4 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Nittany Budget Motel Nittany Budget Motel Nittany Budget Motel
8
385 reviews
~ US$ 62 / night
Nittany Budget Motel
3.8 km (2.3 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Carnegie House Carnegie House Carnegie House
9.6
337 reviews
~ US$ 149 / night
Carnegie House
4.4 km (2.7 mi) from city center
Check Availability